fbpx
Seleccionar página

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is part of the Legal Notice of this website

DEED (hereinafter, the HOLDER), in order to protect individual rights, especially in relation to automated processing and with the desire to be transparent with the User, has established a policy that covers all such processing, the purposes pursued by the latter, the legitimacy of such processing and also the instruments available to the User to enable him to exercise his or her rights.

By browsing this website, you accept the following provisions and conditions of use. The use of cookies, depending on the user’s settings, shall be accepted. If you do not agree, please send an email to info@deedspain.com

The updated version of this privacy policy is the only one applicable for the duration of the use of the website until there is another version that replaces it.

For further information about the protection of personal data we invite you to consult the website of the AEPD (Spanish Data Protection Agency):

Data collection

Your data is collected by the HOLDER.

Personal data refers to all information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (affected person). An identifiable person is understood to be a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to a name, an identification number (DNI, NIF, NIE, passport) or one or more specific elements, specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

In general, the following data will be collected: name and surname, address, e-mail, telephone number, date of birth, data related to means of payment. Other types of data may be collected with the User being informed.

For what purpose is your personal data processed?

The purpose of the processing of the personal data that may be collected is mainly to be used by the HOLDER to manage its relationship with you, to offer you products and services in accordance with your interests, improve your user experience and, where appropriate, process your requests or orders. A commercial profile will be drawn up based on the information you provide. No automated decisions will be made based on that profile.

The data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained, provided that deletion is not requested by the interested party, or for the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

The data will be registered in the customer file and its processing will be recorded in the processing register that must be kept by the HOLDER (before 25 May 2018 it could also be included in the file prepared with the personal data registered with the AEPD (Spanish Data Protection Agency) or the competent body of the respective Autonomous Community).

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is:

  • The correct execution or fulfillment of the contract
  • The legitimate interest of the HOLDER
  • The consent of the user or client to the processing of his or her data

With which recipients will the data be shared?

The User’s personal data may eventually be communicated to third parties related to the HOLDER by contract for the performance of the tasks necessary for the management of his or her account as a customer and without his or her authorization.

Also when communications have to be made to the authorities in case the User has carried out actions contrary to the Law or has not complied with the content of the legal notice.

The User’s data may be communicated to other companies of the group, if any, for internal administrative purposes that could involve the processing of such data.

The User’s personal data may be transferred to a third country or an international organization, but the User must be informed when this transfer takes place, and of the conditions of the transfer and of the recipient.

When some data is mandatory to access specific features of the website, the HOLDER shall indicate such mandatory nature at the time of collection of the User’s data.

Cookies

When browsing this site, cookies from the HOLDER of the site in question and/or third party companies may be deposited in your computer, tablet or mobile phone. During the first navigation, a banner explaining the use of cookies will appear.

Therefore, by continuing navigation the User will be considered as informed and will have accepted the use of these cookies. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen months.

For further information, please consult our Cookie Policy.

User rights

The user is informed about the possibility of exercising his or her rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition. Each person also has the right to limit the processing of his or her personal data, the right to delete the transfer of personal data transmitted to the data processor and the right to the transfer of his or her data.

The user has the possibility to file a complaint with the AEPD (Spanish Data Protection Agency) or the competent body of the respective Autonomous Community when he or she has not obtained a satisfactory solution in the exercise of his or her rights, by means of a written statement addressed to that body.

Salvo que el Usuario se oponga, enviando un email a la dirección de correo electrónico info@deedspain.com, his or her data may be used, where appropriate, to send commercial information from DEED.

The data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or for the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

The User is responsible for ensuring that the information he or she provides through this website is true, being responsible for the accuracy of all the information he or she communicates and keeping it up to date so that it reflects a real situation. The User is also responsible for any false or inaccurate information he or she provides and for any damage, inconvenience or problem that may be caused to DEED or to third parties.

This information will be kept and managed with due confidentiality, applying the necessary information security measures to prevent access to or improper use of his or her data, its manipulation, deterioration or loss.

However, the User must bear in mind that the security of computer systems is never unbreakable. When personal data is provided over the Internet, such information may be collected without your consent and processed by unauthorized third parties.

DEED declines any kind of responsibility for the consequences of such acts for the User, if the information is published voluntarily.

It is possible to access and exercise these rights by means of a written and signed request that can be sent to the following address: Avda Ricardo Soriano 29, edificio Azahara, 1-1, Marbella, Malaga, Spain, enclosing a photocopy of your ID card or equivalent document.

The request may also be sent to the following e-mail address:info@deedspain.com

These rights shall be granted within a timeframe of one month, which may be extended to two months if it is required by the complexity of the application or the number of applications received. This is without prejudice to the duty to keep certain data in legal terms and until the possible liabilities deriving from a possible processing, or, if applicable, from a contractual relationship, have expired.

In addition to the above, and in relation to data protection regulations, users who so request have the possibility of organising the destination of their data after their death.